Carlos Delfino Set for FIBA; Milwaukee Bucks All-Decade Teams

Carlos Delfino and the Argentinian national team begin play tomorrow in the FIBA Americas tournament.  Since the US won the FIBA World Championship last summer, they will stay home with Olympic spot already in hand.  In their absence, Argentina’s squad — led by NBA players Manu Ginobili, Luis Scola, Andres Nocioni, and Delfino — take over the role of favorite.  A kind schedule (getting day 3 off) should also help, as will the chance to host the tourney in their home country.

The ten-field team is broken into two groups; Argentina will play in Group B with Uruguay, Paraguay, Panama, and potential threat Puerto Rico.  The Puerto Rican team also features multiple NBA players: Renaldo Balkman, Carlos Arroyo, and J.J. Barea.

The schedule for the preliminary round is as follows:

August 30   (times are CDT)
9:30 AM       Dominican Republic vs. Cuba
Noon            Brazil vs. Venezuela
4:00 PM       Paraguay vs. Argentina
6:30 PM       Panama vs. Puerto Rico

August 31
9:30 AM       Venezuela vs. Dominican Republic

Noon            Paraguay vs. Puerto Rico
4:00 PM       Argentina vs. Uruguay
6:30 PM       Canada vs. Brazil

September 1
9:30 AM       Paraguay vs. Panama

Noon            Cuba vs. Venezuela
4:00 PM       Dominican Republic vs. Canada
6:30 PM       Canada vs. Brazil

September 2
9:30 AM       Cuba vs. Canada
Noon            Panama vs. Uruguay
4:00 PM       Brazil vs. Dominican Republic
6:30 PM       Puerto Rico vs. Argentina

September 3
9:30 AM       Venezuela vs. Canada
Noon            Uruguay vs. Paraguay
4:00 PM       Cuba vs. Brazil
6:30 PM       Argentina vs. Panama

If Argentina finishes in the top four spots of Group B, they will move on to the quarterfinals which begin on September 5.  The championship game will be shown live on ESPN, while the semifinals are scheduled to air on ESPN2.  Other games will be available on ESPN3.com.

_____________________________________________________

All-Decade Teams:

Over the next few weeks, We’re Bucked will be looking at the great (and not-so-great) players from the Milwaukee Bucks teams of the past decades.  For each era, we’ll pick the players at each of the five starting positions who had the most distinctive seasons — both good AND bad.  Starting tomorrow, Jake and I will dissect the rosters to bring you back to the past.  We hope you’ll enjoy the trip.

1970s Best – Tuesday, August 30
1970s Worst – Thursday, September 1
1980s Best – Tuesday, September 6
1980s Worst – Thursday, September 8
1990s Best – Tuesday, September 13
1990s Worst – Thursday, September 15
2000s Best – Tuesday, September 20
2000s Worst – Thursday, September 22


Tags: All-Decade Teams Carlos Delfino Manu Ginobili

comments powered by Disqus